Categories :

English preparation for BCS, NSI, Primary, SAAO and Non-cadre Jobs – Lesson 01 to 10

Hi there, today you will get English preparation for BCS, NSI, Primary, SAAO and Non-cadre Jobs – Class 01, which is collected from SAAO online class where instructor was a Agricultural Officer, Dumuria, Khulna.

English Class 01 – Date: 04.02.2021

Word Meaning

Abateপ্রশমিত করাTo slow down or lessen
Ablazeজ্বলন্তBurning
Abrogateক্ষমতাবলে বাতিল করাTo do away with a rule
Abundanceঅতিপ্রাচুর্যA great or plentiful amount
Addictআসক্তUnable to stop taking harmful drugs

Synonyms

Abettor (অপরাধে সহায়তাকারী)nConspirator, Assistant
Abeyance (স্থগিতবস্থা)nSuspension, Intermission
Ablution (ওজু)nWashing, Cleaning
Abolish (উচ্ছেদ করা)vt.Abrogate, Cancel
Abortive (ভন্ডুল)adjUnsuccessful, Fail

Antonym

Abandon (ছেড়ে যাওয়া)vtRetain, Support
Abate (কমানো)vt, viExtend, Increase
Abbreviate (সংক্ষিপ্ত করা)vt, viEnlarge, Protract
Abhor (ঘৃণা করা)vtLove, Adore (ভক্তি করা)
Ability- nInability, Incapability

Lesson 1: Parts of Speech

The different classes or kinds words used in English Speech are called parts of speech, according to their use.

The parts of speech are eight in number in English-

  1. Noun
  2. Pronoun
  3. Adjective
  4. Verb
  5. Adverb
  6. Preposition
  7. Conjunction
  8. Interjection

English Class 02 – 05.02.2021

Word Meaning

Adequateপর্যাপ্তSufficient
Adjournমূলতবি করাTo break off proceeding of a meeting for a time
AffectionভালোবাসাA feeling of liking or love and caring
AffidavitহলফনামাWritten statement made under oath
Affordকিনতে সমর্থ হওয়াHaving enough money able to buy

Synonym

Abrupt (আকস্মিক)adjSudden, Unexpected
Abscond (ফেরার হওয়া)vtFlee(পালানো), Escape (পালিয়ে যাওয়া)
Absorb (নিমগ্ন করা)vtEngross (সবসময় কাজে লেগে থাকা), Imbibe (শুষে নেওয়া)
Abstain (পরিহার করে চলা)vtRefrain (বিরত থাকা), Desist (নিবৃত্ত থাকা)
Absurd (হাস্যকর)adjSilly (নির্বোধ), Goofy (বাজে)

Antonym

Abridge (সংক্ষিপ্ত করা)vtDistend (স্ফীত করা), Lengthen
Abstract (ভাবমূলক)adjTangible (বাস্তব), Actual, Concrete ( বাস্তব)
Abundance (অতিপ্রাচুর্য)nDearth (অভাব), Scarcity ( আকাল)
Accede (স্কীকৃত)vtDecline (প্রত্যাখ্যান করা), Deny
Acrimonious (উগ্র)adjSympathetic, Mild (নরম)

Classification of Noun

  1.  Concrete Noun 
  2.  Abstract Noun

Concrete Noun is divided into 4 types

  1. Proper Noun
  2. Common Noun
  3. Collective Noun
  4. Material Noun

কিছু proper noun আছে যাদেরকে বাংলায় অনুবাদ করা যায়। ****

Egypt (মিশর), Jupiter (বৃহস্পতি গ্রহ), Mediterranean Sea (ভূমধ্যসাগর), United Kingdom (যুক্তরাজ্য), United States (যুক্তরাষ্ট্র) etc.

Lesson/Class 03 – 10.02.2021

Grammar

  • Common Noun

Common noun দ্বারা একই শ্রেণির ব্যক্তি, বস্তু, স্থান বা প্রাণীর সাধারণ নাম বুঝায়।

Example

Person: boy, girl, man, player, pupil, teacher, etc.

Animal: cow, lion, tiger, cat, dog, etc.

Institution: bank, college, school, etc.

Place: capital, city, country, town, village, etc.

Thing: book, bus, train, etc.

Note: দুটি Proper Noun কে যদি তুলনা করা হয়,তবে যার সাথে তুলনা করা হয় তার পূর্বে the বসে এবং তা Common Noun এ পরিণত হয়।

  • Collective Noun

যে Noun সমজাতীয় বা একই জাতীয় কোনো ব্যক্তি বা বস্তুকে পৃথকভাবে না বুঝিয়ে তাদের সমষ্টিকে বুঝায় তাকে Collective Noun বলে।

Example: army, baggage, cattle, class, committee, crowd, choir(গায়কদল), crew, court, flock(ঝাক), family, gang, group, government, herd(পশুপালক), jury, library, luggage, mass, navy, peasantry, police, team, etc.  

  • Material Noun

কোনো বস্তু যে জিনিস দ্বারা গঠিত হয় অর্থাৎ বস্তুর উপাদানকে Material Noun/Mass Noun বলে।

Example: coal, gold, iron, milk, paper, sugar, tea, water, wood, etc.

  • Abstract Noun

যে Noun ইন্দ্রিয়গ্রায্য নয়, শুধু অনুভব বা কল্পনা করা যায়, তাকে  Abstract Noun.

Example: agency, beauty, bravery, charity, childhood, discipline, forgiveness, happiness, height, honesty, humility, kindness, length, manhood, strength, truth, victory, wisdom, etc.

Modern Sense অনুযায়ী Noun দুই প্রকার। –

  1. Countable Noun
  2. Uncountable Noun

 A/An/The + Measure Word + of + Uncountable = Countable

2/13/2021

The Number

বচন অর্থ সংখ্যার ধারণা অর্থাৎ ব্যক্তি, বস্তু বা প্রাণীর সংখ্যাকে ইংরেজীতে Number বলে।

Number দুই প্রকার।

  1. Singular Number
  2. Plural Number

কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শব্দের Number পরিবর্তন।

SingularPlural
ArmyArmies
Attorney (আইনজীবী)Attorneys
BrotherBrothers/ Brethren
CalfCalves
Canto (কবিতার স্বর্গ)Cantos
DollDolls
Dormouse (ইঁদুর)Dormice
Dwarf (বামন)Dwarfs
Echo (প্রতিধ্বনি)Echoes
Fez (ফেজ টুপি)Fezzes/Fezes
FoxFoxes
GooseGeese
HeroHeroes
ItThey
KnifeKnives
LeafLeaves
LifeLives
Louse (উকুন)Lice
Man-servant (পরিচারক)Men-servants
MouseMice
OxOxen
PhotoPhotos
PotatoPotatoes
PrincePrinces
Princess (রাজকুমারী)Princesses
ThiefThieves
TomatoTomatoes
ToothTeeth
WifeWives
WolfWolves

Lesson -05 >>> Number : 20-02-2021

Rule-2: কিছু বিদেশী শব্দের উৎপত্তি ও Number পরিবর্তন

SingularPluralOrigin
Agendum (আলোচ্যসূচি)AgendaLatin
AlumnusAlumniLatin
AnalysisAnalysesGreek
Apex (শীর্ষবিন্দু)Apexes/ApicesLatin
AppendixAppendicesLatin
Axis (অক্ষ)AxesGreek
BacteriumBacteriaGreek
BureauBureaux/BureausFrench
BasisBasesGreek
CalculusCalculi/ CalculusesLatin
Cherub (দেবদূত)Cherubim/ CherubsHebrew
CrisisCrisesGreek
CriterionCriteriaGreek
CurriculumCurriculaLatin
DatumDataLatin
Erratum (লেখা বা ছাপার ভূল)ErrataLatin
FocusFoci/ FocusesLatin
FormulaFormulae/ FormulasLatin
GenusGenera/ GenusesLatin
HypothesisHypothesesGreek
IndexIndexes/ IndicesLatin
Locus (সঠিক স্থান)Locuses/ LociLatin
Madam/MadameMesdamesFrench
Magus (পার্শী পুরোহিত)MagiPersian
Medium (মাধ্যম)MediaLatin
Memorandum (স্মারক)MemorandaLatin
NucleusNuclei/ NucleusesLatin
Oasis (মরুদ্যান)OasesGreek
Ovum (ডিম্বানু)OvaLatin
Parenthesis (বন্ধনী)ParenthesesGreek
Phenomenon (ঘটনা)PhenomenaGreek
RadiusRadiiLatin
Referendum (গণভোট)ReferendaLatin
Seraph (দেবদূত)Seraphim/ SeraphsHebrew
Spectrum (বর্ণালি)SpectraLatin
SyllabusSyllabi/ SyllabusesLatin
Symposium (আলোচনা সভা)Symposia/ SymposiumsGreek
Synopsis (সারাংশ)SynopsesGreek
Terminus (শেষ অবস্থান)Termini/ TerminusesLatin
ThesisThesesGreek
Ultimatum (চরম পত্র)Ultimata/ UltimatumsLatin

Rule-3:

Advice, alphabet, bread, brick, education, expenditure, furniture, fruit, hair, information, issue, luggage, machinery, money, offspring(বংশধর), poetry, smallpox, work ইত্যাদি শব্দের Plural Form হয় না।

Rule-4:

কতগুলো word দেখতে plural হলেও এরা সবসময় Singular হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

Example: Billiards, civics (নাগরিক), economics, ethics, gallows, innings,  mathematics, measles, news, optics, physics, statistics, wages, whereabouts (হদিস), etc.

Rule-5:

কতগুলো noun দেখতে singular এর মত হলেও তারা Plural হয়। Example-

Aristocracy (আভিজাত্য), artillery (কামান), cattle, clergy, gentry, folk, government, mankind, majority, nobility, people, police, poultry, public, tenantry (ভাড়াটে), vermin (সিঁদুর), etc.

Rule-6:

Alms (ভিক্ষা), arms, ashes, belongings (জিনিসপত্র), circumstances, complements, earnings, goods, irons, jaws (চোয়াল), manners, pants, principles, regards, surroundings, savings, scissors, spectacles, thanks, trousers, vegetables, etc. সবসময় Plural হয়।

Rule-7:

কতগুলো noun এর singular and plural একই হয়।

Example: Aircraft (বিমান), apparatus (যন্ত্রপাতি), cannon(কামান), crops, deer, gross, hundred, means, pice (পয়সা), salmon, series, species, sheep, swine, etc.  

Lesson-06| 21-02-2021

Rule-8:

Brace (ধনুর্বন্ধনী), dozen, fathom (অনুধাবন), hundred, pair, score, thousand, yoke (জোয়াল) ইত্যাদি শব্দগুলোর আগে নির্দিষ্ট সংখ্যাবাচক বিশেষণ এলে এদের Plural হয় না।

Inc: My father gave me two hundreds taka.

Cor: My father gave me two hundred taka.

তবে অনির্দিষ্ট বিশেষণ এলে এদের Plural হতে পারে।

Inc: He lost several hundred taka.

Cor: He lost several hundreds taka.

Rule-9:

একাংশ ছাড়া সবই Plural.

একাংশঃ one-third, one-fourth, one-fifth, ect.

Rule-10:

প্রতিজ্ঞা অর্থে Plural হয় না।

Inc: He is true to his words.

Cor: He is true to his word.

তবে কথাবার্তা অর্থে plural হতে পারে।

Inc: He took offence at my word.

Cor: He took offence at my words.

Rule-11:

আদেশ অর্থে orders সবসময় plural হতে পারে।

Inc: The commander passed order to the effect.

Cor: The commander passed orders to the effect.

Rule-12:

কতগুলো Noun এর singular এক অর্থ কিন্তু plural এ ভিন্ন অর্থ।

SingularPlural
Advice (উপদেশ)Advices (সংবাদ বা তথ্য)
Iron (লোহা)Irons (লোহার শিকল)
Quarter (এক চতুর্থাংশ)Quarters (আবাস)
Air (বাতাস)Airs (গর্বিতভাবে)
Return (প্রত্যাবর্তন)Return (বিবরণ)
Sand (বালি)Sands (বালুতট)
Part (অংশ)Parts (গুণ)

Lesson -07: 24-02-2021

The Gender

Gender হলো Noun বা Pronoun এর পুরুষ, স্ত্রী বা এদের কোনোটিই নয় এরূপ বোঝায়। Gender 4 প্রকার।

  1. Masculine- Actor, boy, father, hero, man, etc.
  2. Feminine- Actress, girl, heroine, mother, mare, etc.
  3. Common- Baby, doctor, friend, monarch (সম্রাট, রাজা, রানী), spouse (স্ত্রী, স্বামী) student, etc.
  4. Neuter (ক্লীব লিংজ্ঞ)- Book, chair, table, pen, etc.

বিসিএস বা অন্যান্য প্রতিযোগীতামূলক পরীক্ষা বা চাকরির পরীক্ষায় এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন এসে থাকে । তবে তা খুবই কম ।তবে কম আসে বলে অবহেলা করা ঠিক নয় । যেহেতু Gender বিসিএস পরিক্ষার সিলেবাসের একটি অংশ তাই আমাদের অবহেলা না করাই উচিত । আমার দেখা মতে ৩৪ তম বিসিএস পরীক্ষায় এই অংশ থেকে একটি প্রশ্ন আসে

What is the masculine gender of ‘mare’

  (a)   Mermaid         (b) bear           (c) stallion       (d) dog

Answer: (c) stallion

ব্যাখ্যাঃ Mare  অর্থ ঘোটকী এবং stallion   অর্থ ঘোটক বা ঘোড়া

এবং দেখা যায় PSC এর নানা পরীক্ষায় এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন আসে। তাই এক মার্ক কমন পেতেও পারি ।

কি থাকছে এই লেসনে?

·         * *Gender এর সম্পুর্ন আলোচনা

·         * *Gender পরিবর্তনের বিভিন্ন নিয়ম

·         * *বিগত বছর গুলির Genderসম্পর্কিত প্রশ্নের সমাধান

·         * *কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ Gender পরিবর্তন যা ইনশাআল্লাহ আপনার ভবিষ্যতের সম্বল হবে ।

তাহলে চলুন শুরু করা যাক।

***Gender এর সম্পুর্ন আলোচনা ***

** Gender কি?

উত্তরঃ ইংরেজি ভাষায় এমন কিছু সুনির্দষ্ট শব্দ আছে যা দিয়ে শুধুমাত্র পিরুষ বাচক বা স্ত্রী বাচক শব্দই বুঝায় বা নারিবাচক বা পুরুষ বাচক উভয় বুঝায় বা কোনটিকে না বুঝিয়ে প্রাণহীন অচেতন পদার্থ কে বুঝায় ।এই জাতীয় শব্দ কেই ইংরেজীতে বলে Gender ।

** Gender কত প্রকার ও কী কী ?

উত্তরঃ Gender ৪ প্রকার ।

            ১। Masculine Gender বা পুরুষ বাচক

            ২। Feminine Gender বা স্ত্রী বাচক

            ৩। Common Gender বা উভয় লিঙ্গ

            ৪। Neuter Gender ক্লীব লিঙ্গ

Masculine Gender:

পুরুষ বাচক সমস্ত শব্দকেই বুঝিয়ে থাকে Masculine Gender

যেমনঃ Buck , Drone , Lad, Gander

Feminine Gender:

স্ত্রী বাচক শব্দ সমুহ Feminine Gender এর মধ্যে পড়ে ।

যেমন Doe, Bree, Lass, Goose ইত্যাদি।

Common Gender:

 কিছু কিচু Noun আছে যাদের স্ত্রী বা পুরুষ উভয় ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা যায়। এদের বলে Common Gender ।

যেমনঃ Baby , Friend , Captain  ইত্যাদি ।

Neuter Gender:

প্রাণহীন জড় পদার্থকে বুঝাতে মরা যেই Noun ব্যবহার করি সেগুলো Neuter Gender ।

যেমনঃBook ,Pen ,Chair, Table ইত্যাদি ।

***Gender পরিবর্তনের বিভিন্ন নিয়ম***

১। সম্পূর্ণ ভিন্ন শব্দ ব্যবহার করে ।

Masculine Gender বা পুরুষ বাচকFeminine Gender বা স্ত্রী বাচক
Bachelor (অবিবাহিত পুরুষ)Spinster/Maid
Nephew(ভাইপো)Neice
Friar (মঠবাসী)Nun
Sloven(নোংরা পুরুষ)Slut
Stag(হরিণ)Hind
Ram (ভেড়া)Ewe
Drone (পুং মাছি)Bee

২। কিছু Masculine gender এর শেষে শুধু মাত্র ess যোগ করে Feminine Gender  করতে হয় ।

Author (লেখক)Authoress
God (দেবতা)Goddess                **
Heir (উত্তরাধিকারী)Heiress
Host (অতিথি সেবক)Hostess
Poet (কবি)Poetess
Manager (ব্যবস্থাপক)Manageress

ESS যোগ করে আরো কিছু Gender এর পরিবর্তন লক্ষ করি

যে সকল Masculine Gender এর শেষে or,er,ro,ary রয়েছে তাদেরকে Feminine করতে e,a,o উঠিয়ে দিয়ে r এর পর ess যোগ করতে হয় । যেমনঃ

ActorActress
HunterHuntress
TigerTigress
EmperorEmpress
TutorTutoress

আবার কিছু Noun  Gender  পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে কোন সুনির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম মানে না । যেমন

AbbotAbbess
DukeDuchess
MarquisMarchioness
MasterMiss

৩। এমন কিছু Noun আছে যাদের শুধু মাত্র পুরুষ বাচক শব্দ হয় ।

যেমন : Chairman , Knight , Coward, Parson , Judge, Squire ইত্যাদি ।

ঠিক তেমনি কিছু  Noun আছে যারা শুধু স্ত্রীবাচক শব্দকেই বুঝায়।

যেমনঃ Amazon, Blonde, Brunette, Flirt, Laundren, Nurse, Prude, Shrew, Virgin

৪। কিছু Common Gender:

AssFowl
BeggarFriend
BabyInfant
ChairpersonParent
CaptainMonarch
CatOrphan
ChildPerson
CousinPig
DeerPupil
ElephantRat
EnemyRelative
FoalSpouse
FoxServant

৫। কিছু Noun কে আমরা স্বভাবতই পুরুষ বাচক হিসাবে ব্যবহার করি। যেমনঃ

Sun , winter , Summer , Death,  War, love, Time, day, June, Revenge ইত্যাদি

আবার কিছু Noun কে আমরা স্বভাবতই স্ত্রী বাচক হিসাবে ব্যবহার করি । যেমনঃ

Earth, Hope, Moon, Spring, Nature, Marcy, Justice, Autumn, Night, truth, Virtue ইত্যাদি ।

বিগত বছরগুলির Gender সম্পর্কিত প্রশ্নের সমাধান

1.How many types of Gender are there?

(a)Two                  (b) three              (c) four                 (d) one                                  Ans: C

2.Which one is not a kind of Gender?

(a)Masculine                      (b) Feminine      (c) Neuter            (d) Abstract                                         Ans: D

3.The Feminine Gender of ‘Drone ’ is——

                (a)Bee                  (b) Hind                                (c) Ewe                 (d) Lass                                                 Ans: A

4. What is the Feminine Gender of ‘Heir’?

(a)Heiress           (b) Heires            (c) Haires             (d) Heirs                                               Ans: A

5.What Is the correct Masculine form of ‘She- ass’

(a)He-ass             (b) Pea-ass          (c) Jack-ass          (d) Jhone-ass                                     Ans: C

6. Masculine Gender of ‘Abbot’ is —–

(a)Abess              (b) Abbes            (c) Abbess           (d) Abbotes                                        Ans: C

7. ‘Duchess’ is The Feminine of —-

(a)Dramatist      (b) Dutchmn       (c) Duke               (d) Doe                                 Ans: C

8. which one is Masculine Gender?

(a)Nurse              (b) Judge             (c) Virgin              (d) Shrew                                             Ans: B

9. Which one is always Feminine ?

(a)Fowl                 (b) Foal                 (c) Spouse           (d) Shrew                                             Ans: D

10.Which one is Masculine Gender?

(a)Miss                 (b) Spring             (c) Liberty            (d) Death                                             Ans: D

11. The dog ate —— meat.

(a) its                    (b) It                      (c) It’s                    (d) his                                    Ans: A

[ ব্যাখ্যাঃ কোন বস্তুর নাম, শিশু, ইতরপ্রানী অথবা কোন collective noun  ইত্যদিকে Neuter Gender হিসাবে ধরা হয় ]

 কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ Gender পরিবর্তন যা আপনার ভবিষ্যতের সম্বল হবে ।

MasculineFeminine
BullCow
BuckDoe
StagHind
HartRoe
BachelorSpinster/Maid
BoarSow
BridegroomBride
BullockHeifer
DogBitch
DrakeDuck
EarlCountees
FoxVixen
LadLass
LionLioness
StallionMare
SlovenSlut
SwainNymph
TailorSeamstress
TigerTigress
WidowWidower
ShepherdShepherdess
InfantInfanta
DukeDutchess

2021-02-27 – The Pronoun

Noun বা Noun-equivalent এর পরিবর্তে যে সকল word ব্যবহৃত হয় তাকে Pronoun বলে।

A Pronoun is a substituting word for noun or noun-equivalent. Example- He, us, that, who, themselves, etc.

**** Pronoun এর পূর্বে কোনো Article বসে না।

Pronoun এর প্রকারভেদ

Personal PronounSubstituting of personI, we, you, they, he, she, me, etc.
Impersonal Pronounএই pronoun কোনো জড়বস্তু বা ইতর প্রাণীর পরিবর্তে বসেIt
Possessive PronounPossession বা অধিকার বুঝানো হয়Mine, ours, yours, his, hers, theirs, etc.
Demonstrative Pronounইশারা বা ইজ্ঞিতবাচক নির্দেশ করেThis, that, those, these, etc.
Interrogative PronounQuestionWho, whom, what, which, ect.
Relative PronounRelationWho, whom, whoever, what, whatever, as, that etc.
Distributive PronounSeparate from each otherEach, either, neither, etc.
Indefinite PronounUndefinedAll, any, anyone, anybody, no one, someone, somebody, etc.
Reflexive Pronoun (আত্মবাচক)Pronoun +Self/selvesHimself, herself, itself, etc.
Emphatic Pronounঅনেক সময় reflexive pronoun subject and object এর মধ্য বসে জোর প্রদান করেHe himself killed the man.
Reciprocal Pronounএই pronoun এক বা একাধিক বস্তুর মধ্য পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক বুঝিয়ে দেয়Each other, one another, etc.

**** 231 follow; 2nd person 3rd person 1st person

You, he and I must work together.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.